2014 Australian Goldfields Open

Dates: 30th May-3rd June (Qualifying)
30th June-6th July (Venue)
Venue: Bendigo Stadium, Bendigo, Australia
Total Prize Fund: $500,000 (Winner: $75,000)
Defending Champion: Marco Fu (Click here for the 2013 Australian Open Results)

Qualifying Centuries: 30
Venue Centuries: 24

Qualifying Round 1 (Last 128)

Sanderson Lam 5-3 Joe Roberts

Liu Chuang 4-5 George Pragnall

David Grace 1-5 Nico Elton

Michael Wasley 1-5 Craig Steadman

Zak Surety 4-5 Stephen Hallworth

Ryan Clark 1-5 Lu Ning

Alex Borg 3-5 Shane Castle

Andrew Norman 3-5 Oliver Brown

 

Scott Donaldson 5-0 Saqib Nasir

Lee Page 3-5 Michael Tomlinson

Elliot Slessor 5-2 Sydney Wilson

Ian Burns 5-1 Alex Pagulayan

Cao Xinlong 2-5 Adam Duffy

A. Ursenbache 5-4 Martin O'Donnell

Oliver Lines 5-3 Paul S Davison

James Cahill 5-1 Wang Zepeng


Lee Walker 5-3 John Sutton

Andrew Pagett 5-2 Matthew Day

R. Yotharuck v w/o Adam Bobat

Vinnie Calabrese 4-5 Williams Lemons

Fraser Patrick 0-5 Zhou Yuelong

Lu Chenwei 3-5 Ashley Carty

Hammad Miah 4-5 Michael Leslie

Sam Baird 5-1 Craig Barber

 

Joel Walker 5-2 Brandon Sargeant

Ross Muir 5-3 Chris Melling

Jak Jones 5-4 Joe O'Connor

Ian Glover 3-5 Daniel Wells

Chris Norbury 1-5 Liam Highfield

Chris Wakelin 3-5 Darryl Hill

Barry Pinches 5-4 Sean O'Sullivan

Allan Taylor 5-4 Michael Georgiou

Qualifying Round 2 (Last 96)

Aditya Mehta 5-0 Sanderson Lam

Cao Yupeng 5-1 George Pragnall

Jamie Jones 5-2 Nico Elton

John J Astley 5-2 Craig Steadman

J. Robertson 5-2 Steven Hallworth

Gerard Greene 4-5 Lu Ning

Gary Wilson 5-3 Shane Castle

Dave Harold 1-5 Oliver Brown

 

Jimmy White 4-5 Scott Donaldson

Robbie Williams 5-4 M. Tomlinson

Peter Lines 1-5 Elliot Slessor

Jamie Burnett 2-5 Ian Burns

Li Hang 5-4 Adam Duffy

Lyu Haotian 5-2 A. Ursenbache

Jack Lisowski 5-3 Oliver Lines

Robin Hull 3-5 James Cahill


Rory McLeod 5-4 Lee Walker

N. Saengkham v w/o Andrew Pagett

Joe Swail 5-2 Adam Bobat

Alfie Burden 5-1 William Lemons

Mike Dunn 5-2 Zhou Yuelong

Kyren Wilson 0-5 Ashley Carty

David Morris v w/o Michael Leslie

Dechawat Poomjaeng v w/o Sam Baird

 

Anthony McGill 5-3 Joel Walker

Stuart Carrington 5-3 Ross Muir

Nigel Bond 5-1 Jak Jones

Luca Brecel 5-2 Daniel Wells

Yu Delu 1-5 Liam Highfield

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v w/o Darryl Hill

Alex Davies 4-5 Barry Pinches

Matthew Selt 3-5 Allan Taylor

Qualifying Round 3 (Last 64)

Aditya Mehta 5-2 Cao Yupeng

Jamie Jones 5-3 John J Astley

Jimmy Robertson 5-4 Lu Ning

Gary Wilson 3-5 Oliver Brown

Scott Donaldson 5-0 Robbie Williams

Elliot Slessor 2-5 Ian Burns

Li Hang 3-5 Lyu Haotian

Jack Lisowski 5-2 James Cahill

 

Rory McLeod 5-1 Andrew Pagett

Joe Swail 5-4 Alfie Burden

Mike Dunn 5-4 Ashley Carty

Michael Leslie 5-3 Sam Baird

Anthony McGill 4-5 Stuart Carrington

Nigel Bond 3-5 Luca Brecel

Liam Highfield 5-1 Darryl Hill

Barry Pinches 5-1 Allan Taylor

Qualifying Round 4 (Last 48)

Andrew Higginson 5-4 Aditya Mehta

Mark King 1-5 Jamie Jones

Liang Wenbo 5-2 Jimmy Robertson

Tom Ford 5-1 Oliver Brown

Kurt Maflin 2-5 Scott Donaldson

Mark Joyce 5-4 Ian Burns

Dominic Dale 5-0 Lyu Haotian

David B Gilbert 2-5 Jack Lisowski

 

Ken Doherty 1-5 Rory McLeod

Alan McManus 5-4 Joe Swail

Martin Gould 5-3 Mike Dunn

Marcus Campbell 5-4 Michael Leslie

Fergal O'Brien 5-2 Stuart Carrington

Rod Lawler 3-5 Luca Brecel

Ben Woollaston 2-5 Liam Highfield

Peter Ebdon 5-3 Barry Pinches

Wildcard Round/Last 32

WC1: Andrew Higginson 5-0 Matthew Bolton

WC2: Dominic Dale 5-0 Johl Younger


Neil Robertson 5-2 Andrew Higginson

Stephen Maguire 0-5 Jamie Jones

Robert Milkins 5-3 Liang Wenbo

John Higgins 5-3 Tom Ford

Stuart Bingham 5-0 Scott Donaldson

Ryan Day 3-5 Mark Joyce

Mark Davis 5-3 Dominic Dale

Shaun Murphy 5-0 Jack Lisowski


Judd Trump 5-2 Rory McLeod

Joe Perry 4-5 Alan McManus

Michael Holt 3-5 Martin Gould

Ricky Walden 5-0 Marcus Campbell

Mark Allen 2-5 Fergal O'Brien

Matthew Stevens 5-3 Luca Brecel

Xiao Guodong 5-2 Liam Highfield

Barry Hawkins 2-5 Peter Ebdon

Last 16






Neil Robertson 5-0 Jamie Jones

Robert Milkins 5-2 John Higgins

Stuart Bingham 5-2 Mark Joyce

Mark Davis 5-3 Shaun Murphy

 





Judd Trump 5-3 Alan McManus

Martin Gould 2-5 Ricky Walden

Fergal O'Brien 2-5 Matthew Stevens

Xiao Guodong 5-4 Peter Ebdon

Quarter Finals

Neil Robertson 5-2 Robert Milkins

Stuart Bingham 4-5 Mark Davis

Judd Trump 5-4 Ricky Walden

Matthew Stevens 2-5 Xiao Guodong

Semi Finals


Neil Robertson 6-2 Mark Davis

Judd Trump 6-3 Xiao Guodong

Final

Neil Robertson 5-9 Judd Trump

Frame Scores: 87-48, 23-77, 73-4, 0-69(50), 45-90(71), (52)74-55, 25-63(55), 0-118(114), 43-65, 8-96, 28-101(101), 64-6, (109)109-8, 40-65(51)

Qualifying Centuries

Joe Swail - 140, 110

Liam Highfield - 138, 119

Jack Lisowski - 121, 103

Barry Pinches - 105, 100

Lee Walker - 104, 100

Cao Yupeng - 139

Zhou Yuelong - 136

Elliot Slessor - 136

Nigel Bond - 130

Luca Brecel - 129

Jamie Jones - 126

Mark King - 126

Scott Donaldson - 121

Anthony McGill - 118

Steven Hallworth - 114

Alan McManus - 113

Cao Xinlong - 108

Aditya Mehta - 108

Andrew Higginson - 107

Liang Wenbo - 106

Ian Burns - 106

Mark Joyce - 105

Paul S Davison - 102

Oliver Brown - 102

Daniel Wells - 100

Venue Centuries

Judd Trump - 114, 114, 110, 107, 106, 101, 101, 100

Neil Robertson - 140, 109, 103, 100

Mark Davis - 139

John Higgins - 127

Mark Joyce - 122

Dominic Dale - 109

Peter Ebdon - 108

Robert Milkins - 107

Martin Gould - 107

Matthew Stevens - 105

Ricky Walden - 104

Fergal O'Brien - 103

Shaun Murphy - 103

Stuart Bingham - 102