2014 Shanghai Masters

Dates: 12th August-15th August (Qualifying)

8th September-14th September (Venue)

Venue: Shanghai Grand Stage, Shanghai, China

Total Prize Fund: N/A (£85,000)

Defending Champion: Ding Junhui (Click here for the 2013 Shanghai Masters results)


Qualifying Centuries: 34

Venue Centuries: 25

Qualifying Round 1 (Last 128)

Michael Georgiou 5-0 Ryan Clark

Barry Pinches w/o v Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon

Oliver Lines 1-5 Allan Taylor

David Grace 4-5 Tian Pengfei

Alex Davies 5-4 Mitchell Mann

Liam Highfield 5-2 Sydney Wilson

Kyren Wilson 5-3 Daniel Wells

Joe Swail 5-4 Zak Surety


Ross Muir 2-5 Ian Burns

Fraser Patrick 4-5 Michael Wasley

Li Hang w/o v Zhang Anda

Chris Norbury 3-5 Eden Sharav

Lyu Haotian 5-1 Chris Melling

Craig Steadman w/o v John Sutton

Tony Drago 5-3 Ahmed Saif

Hammad Miah 5-3 Michael Leslie


Robin Hull 5-2 Oliver Brown

Ratchayothin Yotharuck 4-5 James Wattana

Lee Page 5-4 James Cahill

Alex Borg 5-3 Joe O'Connor

Andrew Pagett 4-5 Joel Walker

Scott Donaldson 5-3 Jamie Rhys Clarke

Andrew Norman 4-5 Steven Hallworth

Zhou Yuelong w/o v Steve Davis


Vinnie Calabrese 5-4 Ian Glover

Chris Wakelin 5-1 Alexander Ursenbache

Noppon Saengkham 5-2 Ashley Carty

Elliot Slessor 2-5 Lee Walker

Sam Baird 5-3 Lu Ning

Stuart Carrington 5-2 Lu Chenwei

Cao Xinlong 2-5 Jak Jones

John J Astley 5-2 Alex Pagulayan

Qualifying Round 2 (Last 96)

Jack Lisowski 5-4 Michael Georgiou

Cao Yupeng 5-0 Barry Pinches

Mike Dunn 5-3 Allan Taylor

Alfie Burden 4-5 Tian Pengfei

Peter Lines 3-Alex Davies

Anthony McGill 5-3 Liam Highfield

David B Gilbert 1-5 Kyren Wilson

Jimmy White 4-5 Joe Swail


Jamie Burnett 4-5 Ian Burns

Gerard Greene 2-5 Michael Wasley

Nigel Bond 2-5 Li Hang

David Morris 5-3 Eden Sharav

Jimmy Robertson 5-4 Lyu Haotian

Ben Woollaston 5-4 Craig Steadman

Jamie Jones 5-2 Tony Drago

Rod Lawler 5-3 Hammad Miah


Rory McLeod 5-2 Robin Hull

Dechawat Poomjaeng 5-1 James Wattana

Robbie Williams 5-3 Lee Page

Luca Brecel 5-1 Alex Borg

Kurt Maflin 5-3 Joel Walker

Andrew Higginson 5-4 Scott Donaldson

Dave Harold 2-5 Steven Hallworth

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-3 Zhou Yuelong


Matthew Selt 5-1 Vinnie Calabrese

Aditya Mehta 4-5 Chris Wakelin

Yu Delu 1-5 Noppon Saengkham

Jamie Cope 5-2 Lee Walker

Gary Wilson 4-5 Sam Baird

Anthony Hamilton 2-5 Stuart Carrington

Ken Doherty 5-4 Jak Jones

Marcus Campbell 3-5 John J Astley

Qualifying Round 3 (Last 64)

Jack Lisowski 5-4 Cao Yupeng

Mike Dunn 5-1 Tian Pengfei

Alex Davies 5-4 Anthony McGill

Kyren Wilson 4-5 Joe Swail

Ian Burns 0-5 Michael Wasley

Li Hang 5-2 David Morris

Jimmy Robertson 5-4 Ben Woollaston

Jamie Jones 5-1 Rod Lawler


Rory McLeod 3-5 Dechawat Poomjaeng

Robbie Williams 2-5 Luca Brecel

Kurt Maflin 0-5 Andrew Higginson

Steven Hallworth 3-5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Matthew Selt 5-1 Chris Wakelin

Noppon Saengkham 1-5 Jamie Cope

Sam Baird 4-5 Stuart Carrington

Ken Doherty 5-2 John J Astley

Qualifying Round 4 (Last 48)

Matthew Stevens 3-5 Jack Lisowski

Martin Gould 5-4 Mike Dunn

Liang Wenbo 5-2 Alex Davies

Peter Ebdon 1-5 Joe Swail

Dominic Dale 5-4 Michael Wasley

Mark Joyce 2-5 Li Hang

Xiao Guodong 3-5 Jimmy Robertson

Alan McManus 5-3 Jamie Jones


Michael White 5-3 Dechawat Poomjaeng

Ryan Day 5-3 Luca Brecel

Tom Ford 4-5 Andrew Higginson

Mark J Williams 5-3 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Mark Davis 2-5 Matthew Selt

Fergal O'Brien 5-2 Jamie Cope

Michael Holt 5-4 Stuart Carrington

Mark King 0-5 Ken Doherty

Wildcard Round






WC1: Liang Wenbo 1-5 Yan Bingtao

WC2: Li Hang 5-3 Chen Zifan

WC3: Michael White 5-1 Niu Zhuang

WC4: Ryan Day 5-0 Xu Si

WC5: Mark J Williams 5-2 Zhang Yong

WC6: Matthew Selt 3-5 Zhao Xintong

WC7: Michael Holt 5-2 Yuan Sijun

WC8: Ken Doherty 5-3 Huang Jiahao

Last 32

Ding Junhui 5-1 Jack Lisowski

Joe Perry 4-5 Martin Gould

Graeme Dott 5-2 Yan Bingtao

Shaun Murphy 5-4 Joe Swail

Judd Trump 2-5 Dominic Dale

Stuart Bingham 5-3 Li Hang

Stephen Maguire 5-1 Jimmy Robertson

Ronnie O'Sullivan 3-5 Alan McManus



Neil Robertson 4-5 Michael White

John Higgins 4-5 Ryan Day

Mark Allen 5-3 Andrew Higginson

Barry Hawkins 4-5 Mark J Williams

Marco Fu 4-5 Zhao Xintong

Robert Milkins 1-5 Fergal O'Brien

Ricky Walden 2-5 Michael Holt

Mark Selby 5-2 Ken Doherty

Last 16



Ding Junhui 5-3 Martin Gould

Graeme Dott 5-3 Shaun Murphy

Dominic Dale 1-5 Stuart Bingham

Stephen Maguire 1-5 Alan McManus







Michael White 5-2 Ryan Day

Mark Allen 5-1 Mark J Williams

Zhao Xintong 3-5 Fergal O'Brien

Michael Holt 3-5 Mark Selby

Quarter Finals

Ding Junhui 5-2 Graeme Dott

Stuart Bingham 5-1 Alan McManus

Michael White 4-5 Mark Allen

Fergal O'Brien 0-5 Mark Selby

Semi Finals


Ding Junhui 4-6 Stuart Bingham

Mark Allen 6-5 Mark Selby

Final

Stuart Bingham 10-3 Mark Allen


Frame Scores: (99)99-0, 67-52, 71-19, (68)69-22, 0-101(97), 61-69, 64-28, 0-75(69), 56-48, 66-57, 56-1, (57)78-49, (81)81-16

Qualifying Centuries

Matthew Selt - 140, 107, 105

Stuart Carrington - 129, 108, 102

Dominic Dale - 123, 120, 111

Michael White - 128, 110

Michael Wasley - 112, 108

Kurt Maflin - 142

Jak Jones - 139

David Morris - 136

Jimmy Robertson - 136

Cao Yupeng - 125

Rory McLeod - 121

Alan McManus - 120

Noppon Saengkham - 119

Robin Hull - 117

Li Hang - 112

Kyren Wilson - 112

Xiao Guodong - 111

Alex Davies - 110

Jamie Cope - 110

Tian Pengfei - 106

Gerard Greene - 103

Andrew Higginson - 102

Ian Burns - 101

Joe Swail - 101

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh - 100

Jack Lisowski - 100

Venue Centuries

Li Hang - 141, 136, 102

Stuart Bingham - 118, 114, 103

Michael White - 128, 104

Ding Junhui - 128, 101

Shaun Murphy - 121, 102

Dominic Dale - 103, 102

Barry Hawkins - 144

Ronnie O'Sullivan - 139

Marco Fu - 117

Mark Selby - 116

Mark Allen - 115

Huang Jiahao - 114

Zhao Xintong - 114

Chen Zifan - 106

Martin Gould - 105

Ryan Day - 102

Judd Trump - 100